Privacy Policy

Next Gen insurance cares about your privacy, read a little to learn more

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is really important to us and we go to great lengths to protect it.

This privacy notice tells you about the personal data we, and our Product Providers, hold about you, so we can provide you with a Quote or an insurance policy. It explains how we, and our Product Providers, may collect, use and share your details and tells you about your rights under Data Protection Laws.

What these words mean

'Terms and Conditions' the terms and conditions set out in the policy which is/was issued to you.

'Data Protection Laws' means the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK.

'Quote' for the purpose of this privacy notice shall include any Quotation for a new policy, renewal of your existing policy or when you make a mid-term change to your existing policy.

'Product Providers' for the purposes of this privacy notice shall include your Insurer, reinsurers, any Underwriter, Administrator (each as defined in your Policy) which either form part of your Policy.

"Personal information" means any information that we have obtained from you or third parties in connection with a service or product provided to you that is held now or at any time in the future by us.

'IP address' is your Internet Protocol address which is a code that each device connected to the Internet has in order to identify that device.

This is us

We're Next Generation Ins Group Ltd (also referred to as 'Next Generation Insurance' & ‘NextGen Insurance’ 'we', 'us' or 'our') and our registered office is at

Suite 7, Blackwell House, Coggeshall Road, Earls Colne, CO62JX.

For the purpose of Data Protection Laws:

'Data controllers' are Next Generation Ins Group Ltd and each Product Provider named on your policy and policy schedule(s). This means that your Product Provider(s) are also in charge of, and responsible for, how they handle your personal data. We recommend reading your Product Provider's privacy policy which can be found on their websites, get in touch if you need help with this.

'Data subjects' are Policyholders, premium finance customers and residents in the insured home

'Personal data' is information about an identified or identifiable natural person that could allow a living person to be identified.

So, what info do we collect?

We will collect and process information about you from a number of sources, including details you give us, we collect from your use of our services or we get from other sources.

What if you don’t want to share your personal data?

If you don't give us the data we ask for, we might not be able to give you a Quote for insurance or perform the contract we have with you. If this happens, we may have to cancel one/any of your products or services.

When might we capture information?

When you apply for our products and services, when you make payments or give payment details for your premiums or premium finance, information about any incident (like an accident or theft), whether or not you're going to make a claim, by phone, email or letter e.g. for queries or Quotes.

For surveys or to give feedback on our products and services, information we collect as a result of your use of our services, Quotes through our website, website usage e.g. cookies and tags.

We record the sending, bouncing, opening and use of any links contained directly in emails and whether you mark an email as junk, including the time and date.

Price comparison websites or other introductory (lead generation) services, Credit reference agencies, Claims underwriting exchanges and other registers and databases, Fraud prevention agencies, External partners working on our behalf, Market researchers, Electoral roll, Government and lawful enforcements agencies & Product Providers.

Information collected may include:

Personal details such as your name, DOB, contact details, time you've been a UK resident & marital status.

Information about your insurance requirements, such as details of your gadget, your car, your home and/or your household

Information such as your claims history, Quote history, payment history, bank account details or payment card details to arrange monthly payment of your premiums.

Internet browsing information as part of you going through the Quote process to track and keep your Quote journey including incomplete Quotes, in-bound and out-bound phone call recordings.

Information about how you access our website, diagnostic app and the portal online service for mid-term adjustments and when managing your policy renewal; including the website(s) you visited before landing on our website.

We will also capture the IP address of your computer, mobile device, or the proxy server that you use to access the Internet and this may include information to identify your browser or device to analyse web traffic.

Your marketing preferences.

Info about others

We may also collect information about other people in your household. If you give us information about another person, it's your responsibility to make sure they have been told about who we are and how their data will be used and have given their permission for you to use their data.

How will we use it all?

To provide you with Quotes and insurance policies and to manage your policy. 

Extra reasons for using your data

We may record all telephone calls and use the recordings to prevent fraud, for training and auditing.

We record the sending, delivery, opening and use of any links in emails and whether you mark an email as junk, including the time and date of these actions. If you've given your consent, we might also use your personal data to send you communications that contain the marketing of products, services or offers that we think might be of interest to you.

Whatever you choose, you'll still receive other important information about the product and services you have with us such as:

Payment information, details on how to manage your policy using our online tools, information about a claim & notifications about your renewal.

Marketing Profiling:

We may use your data to understand behavioural trends and to target groups of individuals who we think may have an interest in our products, services and/or offers.

Industry databases and other sources:

We might use information about you from industry-wide databases and other third parties, to help us calculate an insurance Quote, manage a policy and for identification of fraud.

Price comparison websites and other introduction (lead generation) services:

Fraud prevention agencies:

The personal data you've given us, we've collected from you or we've received from third parties will be used to confirm your identity and to identify and prevent fraud and money laundering.

The type of information that will be processed could be your:

Name, address, DOB, contact details, employment details, device identifiers including IP address

We, and fraud prevention agencies, may also allow law enforcement agencies to access and use your personal data to detect, investigate and prevent crime.

We process your personal data on the basis that we have a legitimate interest in preventing fraud and money laundering and to confirm your identity. This is so we can protect our business and comply with laws that apply to us.

A record of any fraud or money laundering risk will be kept by the fraud prevention agencies and may result in others refusing to provide services, financing or employment to you. If you've any questions about this, or for more information on the fraud prevention agencies we share data with or to exercise your data protection rights, you can contact us at

Tel: 01206 688097

Email: hello@nextgeninsurance.co.uk

Post: Suite 7, Blackwell House, Coggeshall Road, Earls Colne, CO62JX

What about sharing your data?

We may share your personal data, including Quote information we hold about you (whether you buy a policy from us or not) with the following third parties:

Third party organisations with whom we get and also share your data and our development team who manage our customer journeys and improving them, the Product Providers named on your insurance policy, with suppliers acting on our, your Insurer's and additional Product Provider's behalf – for example, our claims suppliers and government organisations such as our regulators, the Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS); the Police, Trading Standards, fraud prevention organisations and agencies such as the Insurance Fraud Register.

If we find you've given us false or inaccurate information we may pass your details to fraud prevention agencies. To prevent fraud and money laundering, we and other organisations, including law enforcement agencies may also access and use information recorded by fraud prevention agencies.

So, how long do we keep this data?

If you ask for an insurance quote with us, via any route, we will keep this data for up to three years. If you purchase an insurance policy from us, we will keep your personal data for the duration of your policy and for up to seven years to ensure we’re able to answer any queries, manage any complaints and to manage outstanding claims.

Your rights – use them if you need!

You have the right to obtain a copy of the personal data we hold for you, have your data corrected if you feel it is inaccurate or incomplete, have your data deleted or removed if it's no longer needed and request to the restriction the processing of your personal data

You can withdraw permission you've given in respect of your personal data at any time and you can unsubscribe in any e-mail or by contacting us.

How to obtain your data (subject access request)

You have the right to have confirmation your data is being processed and to have access to your personal data.

You can access your personal information we hold by writing to us at this address:

Data Protection Team

Tel: 01206 688097

Email: hello@nextgeninsurance.co.uk

Post: Suite 7, Blackwell House, Coggeshall Road, Earls Colne, CO62JX

What if you want to complain?

If you're not happy with the way your personal data is held or processed, please tell us using the contact details above.

You can also complain to the Information Commissioners Office, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

Privacy policy changes

We may update or amend this privacy notice from time to time to comply with the law or meet changing business requirements, the latest notice will always appear on the ‘privacy policy’ page of our website first.

This version was last updated on 7th May 2019. 

We use cookies

Welcome! By entering our site, you accept our terms of use, privacy policy, and our use of cookies. Click here to learn more.